AHS National Convention
Minneapolis, MN
1990

If you need a reminder, here are a few highlights
 to trigger your memories of Lake Woebegone country...

TOUR GARDENS

Country Lane Nursery
a private woodland garden, a shopping spree & sweet rolls
Busse Nursery
 border of variegated iris, border of H. ‘Gold Drop’ & shopping
Hideko Gowan Garden
Huge clumps of hosta, rare Japanese species & an island bed
Mike Heger Garden 
Only 20 minutes to see huge hostas presented in groups of 3
Bud Hinikers Garden
a field ablaze with daylily and the Mississippi rushing by
The Kelley Garden 
a woodland filled with wildflowers and hosta species
Roger Koopmans Garden
Mum’s spelling ‘welcome’, a daffodil yellow home & statuary
Nancy & Eldren Minks 
a gray ranch buried by huge clumps of hosta in semi sun beds
Bob Olson’s Garden
rows of H. ‘Wogon Gold’, gold hosta bed & no mulching
Bob Savory Garden
3 level terrace nursery - shopping at the top & 800 hosta varieties
Phil & Wanda Smith
hot tub in a greenhouse, sweeps of hosta and terraced hillside
Hosta Glade  
picnic at an arboretum & hostas just past the Japanese gardens

A huge tree fell in the Gowan’s garden just before the convention.   Gardens made of beautiful black, rich soil.    A bucket of weed-seeds saying ‘Take me to Koopmans’

SPECIAL AWARDS AND HONORS

Alex J. Summers Distinguished Merit Award
Jim Cooper
Alex J. Summers Distinguished Merit Hosta Award
H. ‘Sum & Substance’

‘Big Bucks’ Auction Award
Klehm Nursery

Honorary Life Membership
Robert  P. Savory                    Edina, MN

AHS MAJOR AWARD WINNERS: 1990  CUT-LEAF SHOW

Presidents Exhibitor Trophy     
H. ‘Crested Surf’                              Jim Wilkins
Midwest Regional Blue Award
H. ‘Grey Cole’                                   Robert Kuk
Midwest Regional Gold Award
H. ‘Golden Teacup’                         Jill Wilkins
Benedict Award (best variegated)
H. Crested Surf’                               Jim Wilkins
Schutt Silver Cup (best artistic design)
“May”                                                  Dorothy Brindle
Best Container Grown Hosta                             
H. ‘Allen P. McConnell’     
Educational Display
“Species”              W. George Schmid                         

TOUR GARDEN AWARDS – selected by the convention attendees

Eunice Fisher Award
(Best registered large leaf cultivar-awarded to the hybridizer/introducer)
H. ‘Black Hills’                                              Savory
Nancy Minks Award
(Best registered small/medium cultivar-awarded to the hybridizer/introducer)
H. ‘Gay Feather’                                           Benedict
Savory Shield Award
(Best new seedling/sport-awarded to the hybridizer/introducer)
H. ‘Alvatine Taylor’                                      Minks
Harshbarger Landscape Design Award
(Best landscape use of hostas)    3 way tie
Hideko Gowan
Roger Koopmans
Robert C, Olson
AlaHoSo Award
(Best registered variegated hosta grown in a clump)
H. ‘Gay Feather’                               Robert C. Olson Garden
Lucille Simpers Award
(best registered large/giant blue leaved hosta)
H. ‘Blue Angel’                                 Mike Heger Garden

 

(Please e-mail us if you remember more of these gardens, have fun
information or have photos to share)


Images on this website are copyright protected. They are not in the public domain!
Contact us before attempting to reuse. Copyright ©2014 American Hosta Society