Minneapolis, MN
‘ Northern Delights’
2000

hosted by the Minnesota Hosta Society

Tour Gardens
Gail & Don Dean a suburban-size lot filled with raised beds and hidden labels
Hideko & Ben Gowan Ikebana-style entrance, Japanese water feature & peonies
Myk & Daryle Hamlin gargoyles, moss gardens, hostas used as a ground cover
Cindy & Scott Johnson Garden borders of alliums, huge hostas growing along the edge of a forest
Betty & Dave Peterson Garden 56 tons of stone, arisaema seedlings & hosta along the Mississippi
Jay & Dory Venero Garden a nursery with sweeping gardens, pond and water feature
Kathy & Larry Welliver Garden harp soloist, copper sculptures, large gazebo and huge trelis
Minnesota Arb. Hosta Glade A memorial to Robert Savory, lake & waterfall in a woodland setting

When we drove to this convention, gas was $1.80 per gallon....

AHS National Awards and Honors

Alex J Summers Distinguished Merit Award Mervin C. Eisel
Alex J. Summers Distinguished Merit Hosta H. ‘June’

Outstanding National Auction Contributor Herb Benedict

NATIONAL TOUR GARDEN AWARDS – selected by convention attendees

Eunice Fisher Award
H. ‘Cutting Edge’ Garden of Hideko Gowan
AHS Best Blue Hosta in a Garden Award
H. ‘Blue Angel’ Garden of Betty Peterson
AHS Best Seedling/Sport in a Garden Award
H. ‘Liberty” Garden of Hideko Gowan
AHS Best Gold in a Garden Award
H. ‘Sum and Substance’ Garden of Betty Peterson
AHS Best Variegated Hosta in a Garden Award
H. ‘Regal Splendor’ Garden of Scott and Cindy Johnson

NATIONAL HOSTA SHOW AWARDS – selected by panels of judges

Best of Show
H. ‘Lakeside Coal Miner’ Mary Chastain
Best Seedling/Sport
seedling X seedling Mary Chastain
Best Container Grown
H. ‘Lakeside Shoremaster’ Mary Chastain
Trough/Container Garden
Sarah DaPra
Best of Show- Design
“The New Millennium: A Hosta Odyssey”
Phyllis Andrews
Best Educational Display
Harry Abel

NATIONAL HOSTA SHOW AWARDS – selected by the convention attendees

President’s Exhibitors Award (overall champion hosta)
H. ‘Lakeside Coal Miner’ Mary Chastain
AHS Best Blue Leaf Award
H. ‘Salute’ DeEtta Montgomery
AHS Best Gold Leaf Award
H. ‘Solar Flare’ Ron Simmering
AHS Best Green Leaf Award
H. ‘Lakeside Coal Miner’ Mary Chastain
AHS Best Variegated Leaf Award
H. ‘Spilt Milk’ Jeff Kerr
AHS Best Seedling/Sport Award
H. ‘7-16-2 6-8-17’ Mary Chastain
AHS Artistic Design Award
“The New Millennium: A Hosta Odyssey”
Phyllis Andrews

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS 2000
This is the first time these awards were presented.
Awarded for service to the AHS

Bob Axemear - for establishing and maintaining the “Hosta Library”, hosta related internet services & other resources.
Ed Elslager - for his ongoing work in BAP and for organizing The Hybridizers Group.
Sally Murphy - for her editing of copy for the AHS Yearbook since its inception, The Indianapolis and Great Lakes Region Newsletters, The AHS board minutes and AHS President’s messages.
Henry Ross- for his detailing of the Ross method of propagation to the great benefit of all of us who love hostas.

(Please e-mail us if you remember more of these gardens, have fun information or have photos to share)


Images on this website are copyright protected. They are not in the public domain!
Contact us before attempting to reuse. Copyright ©2014 American Hosta Society